naia-logo-2015
58TH NAIA WRESTLING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
KANSAS EXPOCENTRE, TOPEKA, KANSAS
MARCH 6-7, 2015

Live Results (Trackwrestling) – www.bit.ly/NAIAwrestle15
Twitter Hashtag: #NAIAWrestle

Team Sportsmanship: Montana State-Northern
Coach of the Year: Nick Mitchell, Grand View
Tournament Outstanding Wrestler: Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon
NWCA National Wrestler of the Year: Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon

Team Scores

1. Grand View 147.5
2. Southern Oregon 109
3. Lindsey Wilson 104.5
4. Great Falls 87.5
5. Oklahoma City 71
6. Campbellsville 61
7. Missouri Valley 58.5
8. Montana State-Northern 57.5
9. Cumberland 55.5
10. Midland 48.5
11. Dickinson State 46.5
12. Concordia 43
13. Menlo 36.5
14. Baker 34
15. Embry-Riddle 33
16. Indiana Tech 32.5
17. Life 31.5
18. Jamestown 25
19. William Penn 23.5
20. Cumberlands 22

Finals Results
125: #1 Ryak Finch (Grand View) MD #8 Aaron LaFarge (Oklahoma City) 10-1
133: #3 Davion Caston (Campbellsville) DEC #1 Michael Ruiz (Great Falls) 10-6
141: #1 Brandon Wright (Grand View) DEC #2 Kyle Wilson (Great Falls) 4-3
149: #2 Jake Williams (Cumberland U.) DEC #1 Jake Ekster (Missouri Valley) 10-5, SV
157: #2 Joey Cozart (Lindsey Wilson) DEC #3 Dalton Urrutia (Southern Oregon) 8-2
165: #5 Ricky McCarty (Oklahoma City) DEC #7 Michael Nord (Jamestown) 7-2
174: #1 Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) MD #4 Travis McIntosh (Campbellsville) 8-0
184: #2 Jose Cruz (Embry-Riddle) DEC #1 Michael Pixley (Lindsey Wilson) 7-5
197: #3 Taylor Johnson (Southern Oregon) DEC #2 Garrett DeMers (Montana State-Northern) 11-7
285: #4 Gabi Musallam (Missouri Valley) DEC #10 Scott Stewart (Cumberland U.) 3-2

Placement Results
125 pounds
3rd: Jake Sinkovics (U. of the Cumberlands) DEC Isaiah Johnson (Williams Baptist) 7-1
5th: Dennis Welch (Missouri Valley) MED FOR James Flint (Lindsey Wilson)
7th: Devane Dodgens (Life) DEC Michael Andreano (Baker) 10-8, SV

133 pounds
3rd: Keaton Thomas (Lindsey Wilson) DEC Jacob Colon (Grand View) 9-2
5th: Mitch Pawlak (Indiana Tech) MD Adrian Gains (Oklahoma City) 20-10
7th: Brian Ha (Menlo) FALL Kodie Cole (Concordia) 5:00

141 pounds
3rd: Scottie Bonds (William Penn) FALL Daniel Leonard (Lindsey Wilson) 6:57
5th: Andrew Schulte (Concordia) FALL Steele Escobedo (Menlo) 2:23
7th: Garret Lambrecht (Morningside) FALL Tyler Hinton (Ottawa) 2:22

149 pounds
3rd: Ryan Martin (Great Falls) FALL Gustavo Martinez (Grand View) 5:25
5th: Tyler Cowger (Southern Oregon) FALL Dallas Brown (Life) 2:16
7th: Isaac Thomas (Lindsey Wilson) DEC Victor Hughes (Bethany) 8-5

157 pounds
3rd: Sean Elkins (Dickinson State) FALL Dallas Houchins (Grand View) 2:05
5th: Zach Skates (Oklahoma City) FALL Shawn McGhee (Campbellsville) 3:23
7th: Kyle Gerlach (Dakota Wesleyan) DEC Nick Haugen (Baker) 6-3

165 pounds
3rd: Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View) DEC Eric Lopez (Menlo) 3-1, SV
5th: Ethan Hinebauch (Montana State-Northern) DEC Brock Picard (Great Falls) 6-3
7th: Garrett Urrutia (Southern Oregon) DEC Oliver Brukardt (Life) 3-1

174 pounds
3rd: Tyler McMichael (Midland) DEC Thomas Moman (Grand View) 5-3, TB3
5th: Shawn Lau (Great Falls) DEC Bryant Guillen (Baker) 6-2
7th: Kevin Corbett (Doane) DEC Tyler Brown (Dickinson State) 3-1

184 pounds
3rd: Jacob Abrams (Southern Oregon) DEC Kyle Delaune (Cumberland) 7-2
5th: Derek Siversten (Oklahoma City) DEC Christian Mays (Grand View) 3-1
7th: Sterling Terry (Midland) DEC Rulin Pederson (Morningside) 5-2

197 pounds
3rd: Kolton Kersten (Midland) MD Hudson Buck (Dickinson State) 13-5
5th: Stephen Loosbrock (Benedictine) DEC Jake Mauphin (Lindsey Wilson) 2-1
7th: Brandon Sunday (Indiana Tech) FALL Ken Burkhardt (Concordia) :31

285 pounds
3rd: Toby Cheff (Montana State-Northern) FALL Dean Broghammer (Grand View) 1:28
5th: Denzel Vaughan (St. Andrews) FALL Ceron Francisco (Concordia) 1:08
7th: James Jones (Midland) DEC Chico Adams (Lindsey Wilson) 4-1

Semifinal Results
125 pounds
#8 Aaron LaFarge (Oklahoma City) MD #4 Jake Sinkovics (U. of the Cumberlands) 13-5
#1 Ryak Finch (Grand View) MD #15 Isaiah Johnson (Williams Baptist) 12-0

133 pounds
#3 Davion Caston (Campbellsville) DEC #8 Mitch Pawlak (Indiana Tech) 7-5, SV
#1 Michael Ruiz (Great Falls) FALL #5 Jacob Colon (Grand View) :34

141 pounds
#2 Kyle Wilson (Great Falls) DEC #6 Scottie Bonds (William Penn) 7-1
#1 Brandon Wright (Grand View) DEC #3 Andrew Schulte (Concordia, Neb.) 3-2

149 pounds
#2 Jake Williams (Cumberland U.) MD #8 Ryan Martin (Great Falls) 12-2
#1 Jake Ekster (Missouri Valley) DEC #4 Tyler Cowger (Southern Oregon) 2-0

157 pounds
#2 Joey Cozart (Lindsey Wilson) DEC #1 Dallas Houchins (Grand View) 3-1, SV
#3 Dalton Urrutia (Southern Oregon) FALL #7 Sean Elkins (Dickinson State) 3:39

165 pounds
#5 Ricky McCarty (Oklahoma City) MD UR Brock Picard (Great Falls) 13-3
#7 Michael Nord (Jamestown) DEC #3 Eric Lopez (Menlo) 7-3

174 pounds
#4 Travis McIntosh (Campbellsville) FALL #3 Shawn Lau (Great Falls) 6:30
#1 Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) FALL #2 Thomas Moman (Grand View) 1:07

184 pounds
#1 Michael Pixley (Lindsey Wilson) DEC #3 Derek Siversten (Oklahoma City) 4-2
#2 Jose Cruz (Embry-Riddle) DEC #5 Christian Mays (Grand View) 3-1

197 pounds
#2 Garrett DeMers (Montana State-Northern) FALL #6 Jake Mauphin (Lindsey Wilson) 2:05
#3 Charles Johnson (Southern Oregon) MD #1 Hudson Buck (Dickinson State) 9-1

285 pounds
#4 Gabi Musallam (Missouri Valley) DEC UR Ceron Francisco (Concordia, Neb.) 3-2
#10 Scott Stewart (Cumberland) DEC #11 Denzel Vaughan (St. Andrews) 3-3, TB2, RT (:11)

Quarterfinal Results
National Rank Noted (no seeds for NAIA Championships)

125 pounds
#4 Jake Sinkovics (University of the Cumberlands) FALL #6 Dennis Welch (Missouri Valley) 4:53
#8 Aaron LaFarge (Oklahoma City) DEC #14 Devane Dodgens (Life) 8-6
#1 Ryak Finch (Grand View) TF UR Michael Andreano (Baker) 16-0
#15 Isaiah Johnson (Williams Baptist) DEC #11 James Flint (Lindsey Wilson) 4-3

133 pounds
#3 Davion Caston (Campbellsville) DEC #12 Alberto Jamarillo (York, Neb.) 3-2
#8 Mitch Pawlak (Indiana Tech) MD #9 Devin Poppen (Southern Oregon) 10-1
#1 Michael Ruiz (Great Falls) FALL #4 Keaton Thomas (Lindsey Wilson) 1:50
#5 Jacob Colon (Grand View) DEC #7 Kodie Cole (Concordia, Neb.) 10-3

141 pounds
#6 Scottie Bonds (William Penn) DEC #5 Daniel Leonard (Lindsey Wilson) 2-0
#2 Kyle Wilson (Great Falls) MD #13 Garret Lambrecht (Morningside) 11-3
#3 Andrew Schulte (Concordia, Neb.) MD #9 Steele Escobedo (Menlo) 9-1
#1 Brandon Wright (Grand View) DEC #4 A.J. Valles (Simpson, Calif.) 5-0

149 pounds
#2 Jake Williams (Cumberland) DEC #3 Gustavo Martinez (Grand View) 4-3
#8 Ryan Martin (Great Falls) DEC #5 Enrique Barajas (Concordia, Neb.) 6-2
#1 Jake Ekster (Missouri Valley) DEC #6 Isaac Thomas (Lindsey Wilson) 5-0
#4 Tyler Cowger (Southern Oregon) DEC #11 Dallas Brown (Life) 2-1, TB

157 pounds
#2 Joey Cozart (Lindsey Wilson) DEC UR Jonathan Drendel (Williams Baptist) 10-7
#1 Dallas Houchins (Grand View) DEC #12 Kyle Gerlach (Dakota Wesleyan) 5-1
#3 Dalton Urrutia (Southern Oregon) DEC #9 Nick Haugen (Baker) 7-6
#7 Sean Elkins (Dickinson State) DEC #5 Zach Skates (Oklahoma City) 6-5

165 pounds
UR Brock Picard (Great Falls) DEC #4 Jacob Johnson (Indiana Tech) 3-1, SV
#5 Ricky McCarty (Oklahoma City) DEC #1 Ethan Hinebauch (Montana State-Northern) 10-3
#7 Michael Nord (Jamestown) DEC #8 Garrett Urrutia (Southern Oregon) 6-3
#3 Eric Lopez (Menlo) DEC #2 Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View) 5-3

174 pounds
#4 Travis McIntosh (Campbellsville) MD #7 Bryant Guillen (Baker) 11-1
#3 Shawn Lau (Great Falls) DEC #6 Kevin Corbett (Doane) 3-2
#2 Thomas Moman (Grand View) DEC #10 Tyler McMichael (Midland) 3-2
#1 Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) FALL #8 Tyler Brown (Dickinson State) 1:10.

184 pounds
#1 Michael Pixley (Lindsey Wilson) DEC UR Dalton Bailey (Life) 3-2
#3 Derek Siversten (Oklahoma City) DEC #10 Jacob Abrams (Southern Oregon) 3-2
#2 Jose Cruz (Embry-Riddle) DEC #8 L.J. Grayson (Indiana Tech) 11-9, SV
#5 Christian Mays (Grand View) DEC #16 Taylor Vaughan (Great Falls) 8-6

197 pounds
#6 Jake Mauphin (Lindsey Wilson) DEC #10 Stephen Loosbrock (Benedictine) 5-3
#2 Garrett DeMers (Montana State-Northern) DEC #7 Kasey Crump (Ottawa) 7-4
#1 Hudson Buck (Dickinson State) DEC #8 Nate Knauf (Campbellsville) 7-4
#3 Charles Johnson (Southern Oregon) FALL #16 Logan Paul Eickhoff (York, Neb.) :28

285 pounds
#4 Gabi Musallam (Missouri Valley) DEC #6 Chico Adams (Lindsey Wilson) 3-2
UR Ceron Francisco (Concordia, Neb.) DEC #15 Tracy Jewett (Life) 3-2
#10 Scott Stewart (Cumberland) DEC #3 Dean Broghammer (Grand View) 3-2
#11 Denzel Vaughan (St. Andrews) FALL #12 Daniel Mueller (Missouri Valley) 4:36