Midlands

While the Mat Talk Online site is primarily a landing page for the podcast network and doesn't really post “news” in the traditional regard, I might as well go ahead and update the most recent list of Midlands contenders. Some rosters and entries have been updated and these will still change heading into the seeding meeting on December 28. This is updated as of December 26. There WILL be some changes even after this, so speculate away, here's the contender/pre-seed list as it stands now.

2014 Midlands Tournament Contenders
This list is subject to change and final seeds and brackets will come out Dec. 28th

Updated: Dec. 26, 7 p.m. Central

125:
1 Thomas Gilman, Iowa
2 Joey Dance, Virginia Tech
3 Josh Martinez, Air Force
4 Josh Rodriguez, North Dakota State
5 Brandon Jeske, Old Dominion
6 Kory Mines, Edinboro
7 Shayne Wireman, Eastern Michigan
8 Barlow McGhee, Missouri UNATT
9 Stevan Micic, Northwestern UNATT
10 Ryak Finch, Grand View
11 Gerald Huff, Adams State
12 Lucas Malmberg, Messiah College

133:
1 AJ Schopp, Edinboro
2 Jarrod Garnett, Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
3 Cory Clark, Iowa
4 Zane Richards, Illinois
5 Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland
6 Ryan Taylor, Wisconsin
7 Danny Sabatello, Purdue
8 Kevin Norstrem, Virginia Tech
9 Robert Deutsch, Rider
10 Caleb Richardson, U Penn
11 Ian Nickell, CSU Bakersfield
12 TBD based on entries
Dom Malone, Northwestern
Josh Alber, UNI UNATT
Jered Cortez, Illinois UNATT

141:
1 Mitchell Port, Edinboro
2 Devin Carter, Virginia Tech
3 Josh Dziewa, Iowa
4 Chris Mecate, Old Dominion
5 Todd Preston, Harvard
6 Shyheim Brown, Maryland
7 Mitch Bengston, North Dakota State
8 Stephen Rodrigues, Illinois
9 Alex Kocer, South Dakota State
10 Joey McKenna, Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
11 Brandon Wright, Grand View
12 Alfred Bannister, Maryland
Jesse Thielke, Wisconsin
Nick Lawrence, Purdue
Jordan Laster, Princeton
Chuck Zeisloft, Rider
Jameson Oster, Northwestern

149:
1 Jason Tsirtsis, Northwestern
2 David Habat, Edinboro
3 Brody Grothus, Iowa
4 Richard Durso, Franklin & Marshall UNATT
5 Brandon Sorensen, Iowa
6 Alexander Richardson, Old Dominion
7 CJ Cobb, U Penn
8 Adam Krop, Princeton
9 BJ Clagon, Rider
10 Laike Gardner, Lehigh UNATT
11 Sal Mastriani, Virginia Tech
12 Rylan Lubeck, Wisconsin
Kyle Langenderfer, Illinois
Kevin Birmingham, Davidson
Nick Barber, Eastern Michigan
Gustavo Martinez, Grand View

157:
1 Isaiah Martinez, Illinois
2 Cody Pack, South Dakota State
3 Markus Scheidel, Columbia
4 Justin Staudenmayer, Brown
5 Mike Kelly, Iowa
6 Chad Welsh, Rider
7 Brandon Zeerip, Eastern Michigan
8 Doug Welch, Purdue
9 Edwin Cooper, Iowa
10 Andrew Morse, Northern Illinois
11/12 TBD based on entries

165:
1 Isaac Jordan, Wisconsin
2 Taylor Walsh, Indiana
3 Nick Moore, Iowa
4 Pierce Harger, Northwestern
5 Jackson Morse, Illinois
6 Nestor Taffur, UNATT
7 Tristan Warner, Old Dominion
8 Adam Fierro, CSU Bakersfield
9 Jesse Stafford, Air Force
10 Jon Schleifer, Princeton
11 Connor Brennan, Rider
12 Pat Robinson, Purdue
Pat Smith, Minnesota
Connor McMahon, SIU-Edwardsville

174:
1 Mike Evans, Iowa
2 Zac Brunson, Illinois
3 Zach Epperly, Virginia Tech
4 Bryce Hammond, CSU Bakersfield
5 Kurtis Julson, North Dakota State
6 Alex Meyer, Iowa
7 Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon
8 Nate Jackson, Indiana
9 Burke Paddock, Iowa
10 John Sebastian, Northwestern UNATT
11 Chad Welch, Purdue
12 Connor Lefever, Wabash

184:
1 Lorenzo Thomas, U Penn
2 Jack Dechow, Old Dominion
3 Sammy Brooks, Iowa
4 Hayden Zillmer, North Dakota State
5 Ophir Bernstein, Brown
6 Vic Avery, Edinboro
7 Nikko Reyes, Illinois
8 Ricky Robertson, Wisconsin
9 Austin Gabel, Virginia Tech
10 Clint Morrison, Rider
11 Brett Harner, Princeton
12 Zach Hernandez, Columbia
Patrick Kissel, Purdue
Riley Lefever, Wabash

197:
1 Nathan Burak, Iowa UNATT
2 Alex Polizzi, Northwestern
3 Abram Ayala, Princeton
4 Braden Atwood, Purdue
5 Nathan Rotert, South Dakota State
6 Timmy McCall, Wisconin
7 Joe Rau, Minnesota Storm
8 Jared Haught, Virginia Tech
9 Lucas Sheridan, Indiana
10 Pat Downey, Iowa Central
11 Don McNeil, Rider
12 Shawn Scott, Northern Illinois
13 Jeff Koepke, Illinois
14 Vince Pickett, Edinboro
Kevin Beazley, Old Dominion
Anthony Abro, Eastern Michigan
Matt Williams, CSU Bakersfield
Canaan Bethea, U Penn
Shane Siefert, UW Whitewater
Frank Mattiace, U Penn UNATT

285:
1 Mike McMullan, Northwestern
2 Bobby Telford, Iowa
3 Connor Medbery, Wisconsin
4 Ty Walz, Virginia Tech
5 Evan Knutson, North Dakota State
6 Tyler Deuel, Binghamton
7 Jacob Henderson, Old Dominion
8 J.J. Everard, South Dakota State
9 Ray O’Donnell, Princeton
10 David Ng, Harvard
11 Garrett Ryan, Columbia
12 Brooks Black, Illinois
Marcus Malechek, Air Force

UPDATED DEC. 26